Home & lifestyle · Ranked by price to features
10 Best Property Management Software of 2026
By the Rankozo research desk · Updated November 6, 2026 · Next review December 21, 2026
Yardi Breeze is the best property management software for managers with about 100 units or more in 2026, at $1 per unit per month with a $100 monthly minimum on an annual agreement. DoorLoop suits growing firms that want unlimited users and AI agents, from $2.50 per unit on yearly billing with a $199 minimum, and TurboTenant and Avail are free for landlords, with RentRedi the cheapest flat paid plan at $12 a month billed annually.
- Tools ranked
- 10
- With free plan
- 2
- Cheapest paid plan
- Yardi Breeze, $1
- per unit per month, $100 monthly minimum
By the numbers
- $198.25 billionUS merchants paid $198.25 billion in card processing fees in 2025, a new record according to the Nilson Report.Nilson Report
- 1.59%The weighted average card processing fee paid by US merchants reached 1.59% of purchase volume in 2025.Nilson Report
- 79.34%Credit cards accounted for 79.34% of all card processing fees US merchants paid in 2024.Nilson Report
- $0.52Debit transactions exempt from Regulation II, mostly cards from issuers under $10 billion in assets, carried an average interchange fee of $0.52 in 2023.Federal Reserve Board
- 1.15%After Brexit, Visa and Mastercard raised interchange on UK-EEA online card payments fivefold, from 0.2% to 1.15% for debit and from 0.3% to 1.5% for credit.Payment Systems Regulator
- £170 millionUK businesses pay at least £170 million more a year in Visa and Mastercard scheme and processing fees than seven years earlier, the PSR estimates.Payment Systems Regulator
Comparison table
| Tool | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yardi Breeze | 01 | 8.7 | 9.2 | $1per unit per month, $100 monthly minimum | No |
| DoorLoop | 02 | 8.4 | 8.0 | $2.50per unit per month, $199 monthly minimum | No |
| Rentec Direct | 03 | 8.3 | 9.0 | $25per month flat, up to 10 properties | No |
| AppFolio | 04 | 8.2 | 7.2 | $1.49per unit per month, 50 unit minimum | No |
| Buildium | 05 | 8.2 | 7.8 | $65per month | No |
| RentRedi | 06 | 8.1 | 8.8 | $12per month total, unlimited units | No |
| TenantCloud | 07 | 8.0 | 8.6 | $15per month, unlimited properties | No |
| TurboTenant | 08 | 8.0 | 8.7 | $12.42per month billed yearly, 1 to 10 units | Yes |
| Avail | 09 | 7.8 | 8.4 | $9per unit per month | Yes |
| Propertyware | 10 | 7.8 | 7.6 | $1per unit per month, $250 monthly minimum | No |
Click a column to sort. Prices are the cheapest paid plan quoted from each vendor's US pricing page; "Check price" means the US price check is pending.
How this ranking works
One method for every tool. We compared documented features and published prices; we did not run hands-on tests. Value carries the most weight.
Full methodThis list is for property managers and landlords comparing what rental management software really costs once per-unit rates, monthly minimums and setup fees are added up. We compared documented features and published prices for 10 tools and ranked them by value first, then features, then ease of use. Prices are the cheapest paid plan in USD as shown on each vendor's pricing page on the check date. Per-unit tools are listed with their monthly minimum, because the minimum sets the real price for smaller portfolios.
The verdict
Yardi Breeze comes first because $1 per residential unit with a $100 monthly minimum and no onboarding, training or support fees is the lowest published price for software that includes trust accounting. DoorLoop costs more per unit but adds unlimited users, a full API and optional AI agents. Rentec Direct is the pick for small firms that want trust accounting from a flat $25 to $50 a month. Buildium has the most transparent fee schedule, and AppFolio has the deepest features but requires a quote and a 50 unit minimum. RentRedi, TenantCloud, TurboTenant and Avail are built for self-managing landlords, and Propertyware suits large managers who can absorb a $250 minimum and an implementation fee.
- 01Top value

Yardi Breeze
8.7/10Cloud property management software from Yardi with accounting, leasing, rent collection and owner tools, priced per unit on an annual agreement.
Price
$1per unit per month, $100 monthly minimum
Breeze from $1 per unit per month with a $100 monthly minimum, based on an annual agreement
“Starting at $1 per unit per month $100 / minimum per month Based on annual agreement” Quoted from the pricing page, November 6, 2026.
- Free plan
- No
- Value (40%)
- 9.2
- Features (35%)
- 8.3
- Ease of use (25%)
- 8.5
Best forProperty managers with roughly 100 or more residential units who want low per-unit pricing and trust accounting without onboarding fees.
Yardi Breeze ranks first because its pricing is the cheapest per unit we found for software that still handles trust accounting. The residential page lists Breeze at $1 per unit per month with a $100 monthly minimum on an annual agreement, and Yardi says there are no onboarding, training or support fees. For a manager with 150 doors that is about $150 a month. The documented feature set covers listings syndicated to sites such as RentCafe.com, online applications and screening, rent by ACH, card or PayNearMe cash, escrow and trust accounts, payables and 1099 e-filing. The limits are clear too. Small portfolios pay the $100 floor regardless of size, commercial units cost $2 each with a $200 minimum, and Premier, which adds a CRM queue, state-based lease documents and custom financial statements, starts at a $400 minimum. We compared documented features and published prices and did not run a trial account.
- ✓$1 per residential unit is the lowest published per-unit rate on this list
- ✓Yardi lists no onboarding, training or support fees
- ✓One product covers residential, commercial, affordable, HOA and self storage portfolios
- ✕The $100 monthly minimum means anything under 100 units pays the floor
- ✕Pricing assumes an annual agreement
- ✕CRM queue, state lease documents and custom statements sit in the costlier Premier tier
- Cheapest paid plan:
- Breeze, $1 per residential unit per month
- Monthly minimum:
- $100 (Breeze residential), $400 (Breeze Premier)
- Commercial rate:
- $2 per unit per month, $200 minimum
- Setup fees:
- No onboarding, training or support fees
Bottom line: Yardi Breeze gives property managers full accounting at the lowest published per-unit rate. Portfolios under 100 units should compare the $100 floor with flat-rate tools.
- 02

DoorLoop
8.4/10Property management platform with accounting, leasing, maintenance and AI agents, sold per unit with a monthly minimum.
Price
$2.50per unit per month, $199 monthly minimum
DoorLoop One $2.50 per unit per month billed yearly ($3.00 monthly), $1.50 per unit above 100, minimum $199 per month
“DoorLoop One $2.50 per unit, per month $1.50 per unit above 100” Quoted from the pricing page, November 6, 2026.
- Free plan
- No
- Value (40%)
- 8.0
- Features (35%)
- 8.8
- Ease of use (25%)
- 8.6
Best forGrowing management companies that want unlimited users and a full API, and plan to add AI agents for tenant messages and maintenance.
DoorLoop comes second because it pairs a broad feature set with a published price. DoorLoop One costs $2.50 per unit per month on yearly billing, or $3.00 monthly, falls to $1.50 per unit above 100, and carries a $199 monthly minimum. Every plan includes accounting with a customizable chart of accounts, budgets, live bank sync and QuickBooks Online sync, plus leasing, maintenance, owner and tenant portals, a company website, unlimited users and full API access. The $4.00 Connect plan adds a Receptionist Agent that answers tenant texts, calls and portal messages, along with free incoming ACH, and the $5.00 Multiply plan adds maintenance and lease renewal agents. Tenant screening is listed at $35. The trade-off is the floor: at $2.50 a unit, a portfolio needs about 80 units before the per-unit price matters, so small landlords pay $199 regardless. We compared documented features and published prices and did not run a trial account.
- ✓Unit price drops to $1.50 above 100 units on yearly billing
- ✓Unlimited users on every plan
- ✓QuickBooks Online sync for teams that keep an outside ledger
- ✕The $199 monthly minimum covers about 80 units at the base rate
- ✕Monthly billing costs $3.00 per unit instead of $2.50
- ✕Free incoming ACH only starts on the $4.00 Connect plan
- Cheapest paid plan:
- DoorLoop One, $2.50 per unit per month billed yearly
- Monthly minimum:
- $199 (One), $299 (Connect), $399 (Multiply)
- Units above 100:
- $1.50 per unit per month billed yearly
- Users:
- Unlimited
Bottom line: DoorLoop suits management companies that want unlimited users, an API and optional AI agents at a published rate. Portfolios under 80 units pay the $199 minimum.
- 03

Rentec Direct
8.3/10Landlord and property manager software with a flat starter plan and a PM edition that adds trust accounting and owner payouts.
Price
$25per month flat, up to 10 properties
Rentec Starter $25 per month flat for up to 10 properties; Pro and PM from $50 per month, priced by unit count
“Rentec Starter is a flat $25/month for those just getting started with 10 or fewer properties.” Quoted from the pricing page, November 6, 2026.
- Free plan
- No
- Free trial
- 14 days
- Value (40%)
- 9.0
- Features (35%)
- 7.9
- Ease of use (25%)
- 7.8
Best forSmall landlords under 10 properties and smaller management firms that want a flat starting price and trust accounting.
Rentec Direct is the best value for small portfolios that want accounting depth without a $100 to $200 minimum. Rentec Starter costs a flat $25 a month for up to 10 properties and tenants, and Rentec Pro and Rentec PM start at $50 a month, with the exact price set by unit count in the pricing calculator. Rentec PM adds trust account management, owner payouts by ACH, and marketing and maintenance managers, which is what a third-party manager needs. Setup and onboarding are free on every edition, and there is a two-week free trial. Fees are published in detail: Pro and PM include one free incoming ACH per active property each month, outgoing ACH costs $0.50, and the basic screening package costs $10.00. The trade-offs are the 10-property cap on Starter and card fees of 2.95% or more. We compared documented features and published prices and did not run a trial account.
- ✓$25 a month flat with no per-unit math for up to 10 properties
- ✓Free setup and onboarding on every edition
- ✓Pro and PM include one free incoming ACH per active property each month
- ✕Starter caps tenants and properties at 10 and users at 3
- ✕Pro and PM prices depend on unit count through a calculator
- ✕Card fees run 2.95% on Pro and PM and 3.50% on Starter
- Cheapest paid plan:
- Rentec Starter, $25 per month
- Starter limits:
- 10 properties, 10 tenants, 3 user accounts
- Free trial:
- Two weeks
- Screening (Pro and PM):
- From $10.00 for the basic package
Bottom line: Rentec Direct gives small landlords and smaller management firms trust accounting and transparent fees from $25 a month. Larger firms should run their unit count through the calculator.
- 04

AppFolio
8.2/10Property management platform for mid-size and large operators with accounting, leasing, maintenance and an AI assistant.
Price
$1.49per unit per month, 50 unit minimum
Core from $1.49 per unit per month; 50 unit minimum and minimum spend apply
“Starting at $1.49* Per Unit/Per Month Get a Quote *Minimum spend and 50 unit minimum apply.” Quoted from the pricing page, November 6, 2026.
- Free plan
- No
- Value (40%)
- 7.2
- Features (35%)
- 9.2
- Ease of use (25%)
- 8.2
Best forOperators with 50 units or more, including affordable and student housing, who want one platform and can meet a minimum spend.
AppFolio has the deepest documented feature set on this list but ranks fifth because of how it sells. Core starts at $1.49 per unit per month, and AppFolio states that a minimum spend and a 50 unit minimum apply, without publishing the spend figure. Core already covers property accounting and reports, end-to-end marketing and leasing, work orders, inspections and unit turns, purchase orders and inventory tracking, and an AI assistant. Plus, from $3.20 per unit, adds affordable and student housing capabilities, advanced budgeting, custom fields, a read-only API and maintenance scheduling with automated billing. Max, from $5.00, adds a leasing CRM and a read and write API. For a 300 unit residential manager, Core's published rate is competitive, but every plan requires a quote, so the real price is unknown until you talk to sales. We compared documented features and published prices and did not run a trial account.
- ✓$1.49 per unit is low for the depth of the Core plan
- ✓Purchase orders and inventory tracking are in the base plan
- ✓Plus and Max add API access, budgeting and a leasing CRM as portfolios grow
- ✕A 50 unit minimum and an unstated minimum spend apply
- ✕Every plan goes through a quote rather than self-serve signup
- ✕Plus jumps to $3.20 per unit for affordable housing and the API
- Cheapest paid plan:
- Core, from $1.49 per unit per month
- Minimum:
- 50 units plus a minimum spend
- Other plans:
- Plus from $3.20, Max from $5.00 per unit
- Signup:
- Quote required
Bottom line: AppFolio is the most complete platform here for operators with 50 units or more. The unpublished minimum spend makes it harder to price than Yardi Breeze or DoorLoop.
- 05

Buildium
8.2/10Property management software for residential and association managers with accounting, leasing, maintenance and an AI assistant.
Price
$65per month
Essential from $65 per month; Growth from $202 and Premium from $420 per month
“Essential starting at $65/month” Quoted from the pricing page, November 6, 2026.
- Free plan
- No
- Free trial
- 14 days
- Value (40%)
- 7.8
- Features (35%)
- 8.6
- Ease of use (25%)
- 8.4
Best forResidential and HOA management companies that want a flat monthly starting price and can grow into analytics and an open API.
Buildium has one of the clearest pricing pages in the category, which matters when comparing minimums. Essential starts at $65 a month, Growth at $202 and Premium at $420, and every plan includes accounting, maintenance and leasing along with Buildium's AI assistant. The per-transaction fees are where plans differ. On Essential, incoming EFT costs $2.35, eSignatures cost $5 per document and each business bank account costs $99 to set up. Growth cuts incoming EFT to $1.35 and eSignatures to $1, and Premium includes eSignatures, inspections and a first year of free incoming EFT, plus an open API. Tenant screening is $17, or $35 paid by the applicant. A 14-day trial with sample data needs no credit card. The catch is that Growth and Premium require paid onboarding, and Essential's fees add up for managers who collect a lot of rent by EFT. We compared documented features and published prices and did not run a trial account.
- ✓$65 a month entry point with no per-unit math for small portfolios
- ✓14-day free trial with no credit card required
- ✓Fees for eSignatures, EFT and screening are published per plan
- ✕Incoming EFT costs $2.35 per transaction on Essential
- ✕Growth and Premium require paid onboarding
- ✕eSignatures cost $5 per document on Essential
- Cheapest paid plan:
- Essential, from $65 per month
- Free trial:
- 14 days, no credit card
- Tenant screening:
- $17 per screening, or $35 paid by applicant
- Bank account setup (Essential):
- $99 per business bank account
Bottom line: Buildium is a strong all-round pick with a $65 entry price and fully published fees. Check the EFT and eSignature charges on Essential before you commit.
- 06

RentRedi
8.1/10Landlord software with one flat plan covering unlimited properties, tenants and teammates on monthly, six-month or annual terms.
Price
$12per month total, unlimited units
$12 per month on the annual plan, $20 on the six-month plan, $29.95 monthly; unlimited units
“Annual Plan $12 /month total Save $215.40 / year Billed Annually” Quoted from the pricing page, November 6, 2026.
- Free plan
- No
- Value (40%)
- 8.8
- Features (35%)
- 7.0
- Ease of use (25%)
- 8.4
Best forSelf-managing landlords with a growing number of units who want one flat price that does not rise per unit.
RentRedi takes the opposite approach to per-unit pricing. One plan includes every feature, with unlimited properties, tenants and teammates, at $12 a month total on annual billing, $20 on a six-month term or $29.95 month to month. For a landlord with 40 doors that is a fraction of what per-unit software would cost. The documented feature set covers online rent by ACH, card or cash with autopay, automatic late fees and two to three day payouts, plus listings, applications and screening, accounting and reporting, maintenance and mobile apps for both sides. RentRedi offers a 30-day money-back guarantee instead of a free plan. The limit for property managers is scope: the product is built for landlords, and we found no documented trust accounting or owner statements for managing other people's buildings. Monthly billing also costs more than double the annual rate. We compared documented features and published prices and did not run a trial account.
- ✓A flat $12 a month on annual billing whatever the unit count
- ✓Same feature set on monthly, six-month and annual terms
- ✓30-day money-back guarantee
- ✕Monthly billing costs $29.95, more than double the annual rate
- ✕Aimed at landlords, with no trust accounting for third-party managers documented
- ✕No permanent free plan
- Cheapest paid plan:
- Annual plan, $12 per month total
- Other terms:
- $20 per month (6-month), $29.95 monthly
- Units:
- Unlimited properties and tenants
- Guarantee:
- 30-day money-back
Bottom line: RentRedi is the cheapest way to run a large self-managed portfolio at $12 a month on annual billing. Third-party managers who hold owner funds need a tool with trust accounting.
- 07

TenantCloud
8.0/10Rental management software for DIY landlords and small managers with tiered plans for accounting, inspections and owner portals.
Price
$15per month, unlimited properties
Starter $15 per month billed annually ($180 a year); Growth $29.17 and Pro $50 per month billed annually
“Starting at just $15/month, or upgrade to a premium plan to unlock advanced accounting and team tools.” Quoted from the pricing page, November 6, 2026.
- Free plan
- No
- Free trial
- 14 days
- Value (40%)
- 8.6
- Features (35%)
- 7.4
- Ease of use (25%)
- 8.0
Best forDIY landlords who want online rent, listings and maintenance from $15 a month and a path to owner portals later.
TenantCloud ranks well on value because it charges by plan rather than by unit and allows unlimited properties on every tier. Starter costs $15 a month on annual billing, or $180 a year, and covers online rent, maintenance management, listings and applications, with screening paid by the applicant. The real limit is leases: Starter allows 10, Growth 30 and Pro 60, so a manager with more active leases moves up tiers or to the custom Business plan, which starts at $100 a month. Growth, at $29.17 a month billed annually, adds inspections, enhanced reporting and a message board, and Pro at $50 adds tax reports, bank reconciliation and a separate owner portal. Tenants pay ACH fees of $1.95 on Starter, falling to $1.50 on Pro. We compared documented features and published prices and did not run a trial account.
- ✓Unlimited properties and units on every plan
- ✓14-day trial on all tiers
- ✓Screening is free to the landlord, paid by the applicant
- ✕Starter limits you to 10 leases and 1 bank account
- ✕Tenants pay $1.95 per ACH payment on Starter
- ✕Owner portal and bank reconciliation need the $50 Pro plan
- Cheapest paid plan:
- Starter, $15 per month billed annually
- Lease limits:
- 10 (Starter), 30 (Growth), 60 (Pro)
- Free trial:
- 14 days
- Business plan:
- Starting at $100 per month
Bottom line: TenantCloud is a low-cost start for DIY landlords at $15 a month. Watch the lease caps, since they decide your plan more than unit count does.
- 08

TurboTenant
8.0/10Landlord software with a permanent free plan and annual paid tiers for leases, faster rent and tax-ready reports.
Price
$12.42per month billed yearly, 1 to 10 units
Free plan; Essentials from $12.42 per month ($149 a year for 1 to 10 units); Pro from $16.58 per month
“Starting at $12.42/month” Quoted from the pricing page, November 6, 2026.
- Free plan
- Yes
- Value (40%)
- 8.7
- Features (35%)
- 6.8
- Ease of use (25%)
- 8.6
Best forIndependent landlords who want free listings, screening and rent collection and only pay for lease and accounting tools.
TurboTenant is for landlords who would rather pay nothing until they need more. The free plan covers listings, applicant screening and online rent collection, with screening paid by the renter. Essentials, from $12.42 a month, is sold yearly in unit bands, from $149 a year for 1 to 10 units up to $349 for 61 or more, and adds online leases, faster rent and priority listing review. Pro, from $16.58 a month or $199 to $999 a year, adds income verification, one-click tax-ready reports and financial tools, and makes bank transfers free for renters. Renters of landlords not on Pro pay a $2 ACH fee and $55 for screening, against $45 for Pro landlords. For property managers, the gap is scope: we found no documented trust accounting or owner statements, and paid plans are annual only. We compared documented features and published prices and did not run a trial account.
- ✓Permanent free plan with listings, screening and rent collection
- ✓Annual pricing in unit bands keeps large portfolios affordable
- ✓Bank transfers are free for renters of Pro landlords
- ✕Paid plans are sold per year, not month to month
- ✕On the free plan renters pay a $2 ACH fee
- ✕No trust accounting or owner portal for third-party managers documented
- Free plan:
- Yes
- Essentials price:
- $149 to $349 per year by units managed
- Pro price:
- $199 to $999 per year by units managed
- Screening fee:
- $45 to $55, paid by the renter
Bottom line: TurboTenant is the best free starting point for independent landlords, with paid tiers sold by unit band. Management firms with owner clients should look higher on this list.
- 09

Avail
7.8/10Landlord software with a free plan for unlimited units and a per-unit Unlimited Plus upgrade.
Price
$9per unit per month
Free Unlimited plan; Unlimited Plus $9 per unit per month
“Unlimited Plus $9/unit Per Month” Quoted from the pricing page, November 6, 2026.
- Free plan
- Yes
- Value (40%)
- 8.4
- Features (35%)
- 6.6
- Ease of use (25%)
- 8.5
Best forLandlords with a few units who want free listings, screening, state-specific leases and rent collection.
Avail gives small landlords a generous free tier. The Unlimited plan costs nothing for any number of units and includes listing syndication to sites such as Zumper, Realtor.com and ApartmentList, rental applications and screening with TransUnion credit and nationwide criminal and eviction checks, state-specific lease templates with digital signing, online rent, maintenance requests and income and expense tracking. Unlimited Plus costs $9 per unit per month and adds FastPay, waived ACH charges, custom application questions, editable lease templates, a branded property website and faster support. The pricing model is the issue for anyone comparing per-unit costs: at $9 a unit, a 20 unit landlord pays $180 a month, far more than RentRedi or TurboTenant. Tenants also pay $2.50 per bank transfer on the free plan and 3.5% on cards. We compared documented features and published prices and did not run a trial account.
- ✓Free plan covers unlimited units
- ✓Lease templates use locally generated clauses through LocalAssist
- ✓Rent payments can be reported to credit bureaus with CreditBoost
- ✕$9 per unit on Unlimited Plus gets expensive past a handful of units
- ✕Free-plan tenants pay $2.50 per bank transfer
- ✕Card payments add a 3.5% fee on every plan
- Free plan:
- Yes, unlimited units
- Paid plan:
- Unlimited Plus, $9 per unit per month
- ACH fee:
- $2.50 per transfer on free, none on Plus
- Card fee:
- 3.5% on all plans
Bottom line: Avail is a solid free option for landlords with a few units who want strong lease templates. The $9 per unit upgrade is poor value at scale.
- 10

Propertyware
7.8/10Customizable property management software with owner, tenant and vendor portals, sold per unit with a monthly minimum.
Price
$1per unit per month, $250 monthly minimum
Basic $1 per unit per month with a $250 monthly minimum plus an implementation fee of twice the monthly price
“Starts at $1 Per Unit, Per Month + Start Up” Quoted from the pricing page, November 6, 2026.
- Free plan
- No
- Value (40%)
- 7.6
- Features (35%)
- 8.4
- Ease of use (25%)
- 7.2
Best forManagers with 250 or more units who need deep customization and can absorb an implementation fee.
Propertyware lists the same $1 per unit rate as Yardi Breeze, but the terms around it push it to the bottom of a value-weighted list. Basic costs $1 per unit per month with a $250 monthly minimum, plus an implementation fee of twice the monthly subscription, and billable units move in 50 unit steps. Plus costs $1.50 with a $350 minimum and Premium $2.00 with a $450 minimum, and API access adds $1 per unit on any package. What you get for that is broad: global customization and reports, marketing, owner, tenant and vendor portals, maintenance, accounting, screening and payments, two-way text messaging, eSignature, inspections and maintenance projects, with unlimited support and online training. Optional maintenance and leasing contact centers cost extra. For managers below 250 units the effective per-unit rate is higher than the headline. We compared documented features and published prices and did not run a trial account.
- ✓$1 per unit matches the lowest published rate here
- ✓Basic already includes eSignature, inspections and vendor portals
- ✓Unlimited support and online training on every package
- ✕$250 monthly minimum means you pay for 250 units even with fewer
- ✕Implementation fee of twice the monthly subscription
- ✕Units are billed in 50 unit increments
- Cheapest paid plan:
- Basic, $1 per unit per month
- Monthly minimum:
- $250 (Basic), $350 (Plus), $450 (Premium)
- Implementation fee:
- 2x the monthly subscription
- API access:
- Add $1 per unit per month
Bottom line: Propertyware fits larger managers who want customization and full portals at $1 a unit. Smaller firms pay for 250 units and a setup fee.
What to check before you pay
Work out your effective per-unit price
Divide the monthly minimum by the per-unit rate to find the break-even unit count. Yardi Breeze reaches its $100 floor at 100 units, DoorLoop One reaches $199 at about 80 units, and Propertyware Basic reaches $250 at 250 units. Below those counts, you pay the minimum and your real price per unit is higher than the headline.
Decide whether you need trust accounting
If you hold rent and deposits for owners, you need trust accounts and owner statements. Yardi Breeze, Rentec PM, Buildium, AppFolio, DoorLoop and Propertyware document owner tools. RentRedi, TurboTenant and Avail are built for landlords managing their own units.
Count transaction fees, not only subscriptions
Rent payments can cost more than the software. Buildium Essential charges $2.35 per incoming EFT, Avail's free plan charges tenants $2.50 per bank transfer, and Rentec Pro and PM include one free incoming ACH per active property each month. Check who pays each fee, you or the tenant.
Check billing terms and setup fees
Yardi Breeze prices assume an annual agreement, DoorLoop's $2.50 rate is the yearly price against $3.00 monthly, and TurboTenant sells paid plans only by the year. Propertyware adds an implementation fee of twice the monthly subscription, and Buildium requires paid onboarding on Growth and Premium.
Match plan limits to your portfolio
Flat plans have their own caps. Rentec Starter stops at 10 properties and 3 users, and TenantCloud limits active leases to 10, 30 or 60 by plan. RentRedi and DoorLoop allow unlimited users, which matters for teams with leasing and maintenance staff.
FAQ
What is the best property management software in 2026?
Yardi Breeze ranks first for managers with about 100 units or more, at $1 per residential unit per month with a $100 monthly minimum on an annual agreement and no onboarding fees. DoorLoop ranks second for growing firms that want unlimited users and AI agents, from $2.50 per unit on yearly billing.
How much does property management software cost per unit?
Published per-unit rates on this list run from $1 per unit at Yardi Breeze and Propertyware to $1.49 at AppFolio, $2.50 at DoorLoop and $9 at Avail Unlimited Plus. Monthly minimums of $100 to $250 mean small portfolios often pay more per unit than the headline rate.
Which property management software has the lowest monthly minimum?
Among per-unit tools, Yardi Breeze has the lowest minimum at $100 a month for residential units. Flat-rate tools avoid minimums altogether: RentRedi costs $12 a month on annual billing for unlimited units and Rentec Starter costs $25 a month for up to 10 properties.
Is there free property management software?
Yes. TurboTenant and Avail both have permanent free plans that cover listings, screening and online rent collection, with screening fees paid by the applicant. Tenants on Avail's free plan pay $2.50 per bank transfer, and TurboTenant renters pay a $2 ACH fee unless the landlord is on Pro.
What software do property managers need for owner funds?
Managers who hold money for owners need trust accounting and owner statements. Yardi Breeze, Rentec PM, Buildium, AppFolio, DoorLoop and Propertyware document these tools, while RentRedi, TurboTenant and Avail are built for owners managing their own rentals.
Questions or corrections: editorial@rankozo.comSee our disclosure. Prices change; confirm on the vendor page before buying.
More rankings