Ecommerce · Ranked by price to features
10 Best Payment Gateways of 2026
By the Rankozo research desk · Updated November 6, 2026 · Next review December 21, 2026
Stripe is the best payment gateway for most online sellers in 2026, with no monthly fee and 2.9% + 30¢ per standard US card payment. Helcim suits US small businesses that want interchange-plus pricing with $0 monthly fees, and Square Free costs $0 a month with online card payments at 3.3% + 30¢ and next-business-day transfers.
- Tools ranked
- 10
- With free plan
- 7
- Cheapest paid plan
- Authorize.net, $25
- per month
By the numbers
- $340.2 billionUS retail ecommerce sales were $340.2 billion in the second quarter of 2026, seasonally adjusted, up 3.8% from the first quarter.US Census Bureau
- 17.1%Ecommerce accounted for 17.1% of US retail sales in the second quarter of 2026, seasonally adjusted.US Census Bureau
- $1,233.7 billionUS retail ecommerce sales totaled $1,233.7 billion in 2025, up 5.4% from 2024.US Census Bureau
- $275.1 billionAdobe forecasts $275.1 billion in US online holiday spending for November and December 2026, up 6.7% year over year.Adobe
- 7.7%US subscription spending rose 7.7% year over year in July 2026, faster than overall card spending, based on Bank of America payments data.Bank of America Institute
Comparison table
| Tool | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stripe | 01 | 8.9 | 8.6 | Freeper month, plus processing fees | Yes |
| Helcim | 02 | 8.7 | 9.4 | Freeper month, plus processing fees | Yes |
| Square | 03 | 8.6 | 8.4 | $49per location per month | Yes |
| PayPal | 04 | 8.3 | 7.6 | Freeper month, plus processing fees | Yes |
| Braintree | 05 | 8.2 | 8.0 | Freeper month, plus processing fees | Yes |
| Adyen | 06 | 8.0 | 7.8 | Freeper month, plus processing fees | Yes |
| Stax | 07 | 8.0 | 8.2 | $99per month | No |
| Paddle | 08 | 7.6 | 6.6 | Freeper month, plus transaction fees | Yes |
| Checkout.com | 09 | 7.4 | 6.8 | Check price | No |
| Authorize.net | 10 | 7.3 | 6.8 | $25per month | No |
Click a column to sort. Prices are the cheapest paid plan quoted from each vendor's US pricing page; "Check price" means the US price check is pending.
How this ranking works
One method for every tool. We compared documented features and published prices; we did not run hands-on tests. Value carries the most weight.
Full methodThis list is for online sellers choosing who processes their card payments and comparing what each provider really charges. We ranked each gateway by value first, then features, then ease of use, and looked at three costs: the per-transaction card rate, any monthly fee, and how quickly money reaches your bank. The price column shows the cheapest monthly plan fee in USD from each vendor's page on the check date; gateways with no monthly fee show no paid plan, and their card rates are in the pricing summary. Where a vendor publishes no rates, the price is marked pending. We compared documented features and published prices.
The verdict
Stripe leads because 2.9% + 30¢ per US card comes with no setup, monthly or closure fees and the broadest set of checkout, billing and payout tools. Helcim offers the best value for steady US card volume, with interchange-plus pricing, no monthly fee and free next-business-morning deposits. Square is the simplest choice for sellers who also sell in person, PayPal adds a trusted wallet button at a higher rate, and Braintree undercuts the flat rate slightly at 2.89% + 29¢ for developer-led teams. Stax pays off at higher volume, Adyen and Checkout.com serve large international merchants, Paddle handles sales tax for software sellers, and Authorize.net fits businesses that already have a merchant account.
- 01Top value

Stripe
8.9/10A pay-as-you-go payments platform with APIs, hosted checkout and over 100 payment methods.
Price
Freeper month, plus processing fees
No monthly fee; 2.9% + 30¢ per standard US card payment, 3.4% + 30¢ for manually entered cards
“Standard card payments are 2.9% + 0.30 USD in the US, and 2.9% + 0.30 CAD in Canada.” Quoted from the pricing page, November 6, 2026.
- Free plan
- Yes
- Value (40%)
- 8.6
- Features (35%)
- 9.4
- Ease of use (25%)
- 8.6
Best forOnline stores and SaaS businesses that want flat card pricing and room to add billing, invoicing and payouts later.
Stripe ranks first because it combines no monthly fee with the widest documented feature set in this list. Its support pages state that standard card payments in the US cost 2.9% + 30¢, and that Stripe charges no setup fees, monthly fees or closure fees. Cards typed into the Dashboard cost 3.4% + 30¢, so phone-order businesses pay more. The pricing page lists a pre-built Checkout form, payment links, Link autofill and Radar Lite fraud screening as part of standard pricing, plus paid add-ons such as a custom domain at US$10 per month and post-payment invoices at 0.4% capped at US$2. Payout terms are the main caution. Stripe's docs say the first payout typically arrives 7 to 14 days after the first live payment, after which funds follow a daily, weekly or monthly schedule, and manual payouts usually take 1 to 4 business days. Developers get the most out of Stripe, but hosted Checkout and payment links let non-technical sellers start without code.
- ✓No setup, monthly or closure fees on standard pricing
- ✓Same-day manual payouts are available in the US for eligible businesses
- ✓One integration covers online, invoices and in-person readers
- ✕The first payout typically takes 7 to 14 days after the first live payment
- ✕Manually entered cards cost 3.4% + 30¢ instead of 2.9% + 30¢
- ✕Extras such as a custom checkout domain cost US$10 per month
- Monthly fee:
- None on standard pricing
- US online card rate:
- 2.9% + 30¢
- First payout:
- Typically 7 to 14 days
- Payout schedules:
- Daily, weekly, monthly or manual
Bottom line: Stripe is the strongest default for online sellers: flat 2.9% + 30¢ US card pricing, no monthly fee and tools that scale into billing and marketplaces. Plan for a slower first payout.
- 02

Helcim
8.7/10An interchange-plus card processor with no monthly fees and automatic volume discounts.
Price
Freeper month, plus processing fees
No monthly fee; interchange-plus pricing, with Helcim's US online rate averaging around 2.29% + 25¢
“$ 0 No account monthly fees No minimums, software fees, or statement fees.” Quoted from the pricing page, November 6, 2026.
- Free plan
- Yes
- Value (40%)
- 9.4
- Features (35%)
- 8.0
- Ease of use (25%)
- 8.6
Best forUS and Canadian small businesses that want lower card costs than flat-rate processors without a subscription.
Helcim scores highest on value because it pairs interchange-plus pricing with no subscription. Its pricing page lists $0 for monthly account fees, signup, PCI compliance, cancellation and data migration, and promises next-business-morning deposits on credit and debit transactions for free. Instead of one flat rate, Helcim passes through what card networks and banks charge and adds its own margin, with discounts as volume grows. Helcim's own guide puts its average US online card rate around 2.29% + 25¢, which is below the 2.9% flat rates common elsewhere, though your effective rate depends on your card mix. The toolkit covers a virtual terminal, hosted payment pages, online checkout, invoicing, a card vault and recurring payments, which add 0.4% per transaction. Hardware is optional: a card reader at $199 or a smart terminal at $349. Chargebacks cost nothing if you win and $15 if you lose. Helcim serves businesses in the US and Canada.
- ✓No monthly, PCI, signup or cancellation fees
- ✓Next-business-morning deposits on credit and debit card transactions at no charge
- ✓Chargebacks cost $0 when resolved in your favor
- ✕Interchange-plus bills vary by card type, so costs are harder to predict
- ✕Recurring billing adds 0.4% per transaction
- ✕Coverage is limited to US and Canadian businesses
- Monthly fee:
- $0
- Pricing model:
- Interchange plus, with volume discounts
- Deposits:
- Next business morning, free
- Lost chargeback fee:
- $15
Bottom line: Helcim is the best value for US small businesses that process steady card volume and want interchange-plus pricing without a monthly fee. Expect statements that vary with card type.
- 03

Square
8.6/10Payments, online store and point of sale in one account, with a free plan and flat processing rates.
Price
$49per location per month
Square Free at $0 per month (3.3% + 30¢ online); Plus $49 and Premium $149 per location per month (2.9% + 30¢ online)
“With Square Plus and Square Premium, the monthly fee applies to each location you run. $0/mo. per location $49/mo. per location $149/mo. per location” Quoted from the pricing page, November 6, 2026.
- Free plan
- Yes
- Free trial
- 30 days
- Value (40%)
- 8.4
- Features (35%)
- 8.4
- Ease of use (25%)
- 9.2
Best forSellers who take payments online and in person and want simple flat rates with fast transfers.
Square is the easiest way to sell both online and in person from one account, and its free plan has no monthly subscription. The fee page lists online and invoice card payments at 3.3% + 30¢ on Square Free and 2.9% + 30¢ on Plus and Premium, while card-present payments run from 2.6% + 15¢ down to 2.4% + 15¢. API payments cost 2.9% + 30¢ on every plan, ACH invoice payments cost 1% with a $1 minimum, and Afterpay costs 6% + 30¢. Plus is $49 and Premium $149 per location per month, each with a 30-day free trial. Payout terms are a strength: Square's help center says payments taken before 5 PM PT arrive the next business day, and instant transfers cost 1.95% per transfer. Sellers processing over $250,000 a year can ask for custom rates. The free plan's higher online rate means pure ecommerce stores may pay more than with Stripe.
- ✓A permanent free plan with no monthly subscription
- ✓Payments taken before 5 PM PT reach your bank the next business day
- ✓Online and in-person sales share one dashboard
- ✕Online card payments cost 3.3% + 30¢ on the free plan
- ✕Instant transfers add a 1.95% fee
- ✕Plus and Premium fees apply to each location
- Free plan online rate:
- 3.3% + 30¢
- Paid plan online rate:
- 2.9% + 30¢ on Plus and Premium
- In-person rate:
- 2.6% + 15¢ on Free
- Instant transfer fee:
- 1.95% per transfer
Bottom line: Square is the simplest pick for sellers with a counter and a website, backed by next-business-day transfers. Online-only stores on the free plan pay 3.3% + 30¢, so compare rates first.
- 04

PayPal
8.3/10A merchant account and checkout with PayPal, Venmo, Pay Later and card payments.
Price
Freeper month, plus processing fees
No monthly fee; 2.99% + 49¢ for standard card payments, 3.49% + 49¢ for PayPal Checkout
“Standard Credit and Debit Card Payments 2.99% + fixed fee” Quoted from the pricing page, November 6, 2026.
- Free plan
- Yes
- Value (40%)
- 7.6
- Features (35%)
- 8.6
- Ease of use (25%)
- 9.0
Best forStores whose customers already pay with PayPal or Venmo and want a recognizable checkout button.
PayPal earns its place for checkout trust: shoppers can pay with a PayPal balance, Venmo or Pay Later, and guests can pay by card without an account. The cost is higher than flat-rate rivals. PayPal's US merchant fee page lists standard credit and debit card payments at 2.99% plus a fixed fee, while PayPal Checkout, Guest Checkout and Pay with Venmo cost 3.49% plus the fixed fee, which is 49¢ for US dollar payments. Pay Later costs 4.99% plus the fixed fee, and QR code transactions cost 2.29%. There is no monthly fee on a standard business account, so the bill scales only with sales. The fee schedule is long, with separate rates for international payments, currency conversion, chargebacks and disputes, and it was last updated on November 4, 2026, so check it before you set prices. For many small stores the main reason to add PayPal is the extra conversions it brings, often alongside another card processor.
- ✓No monthly fee for standard business accounts
- ✓Buyers can pay with PayPal, Venmo or Pay Later
- ✓QR code transactions cost less, at 2.29% + fixed fee
- ✕PayPal Checkout costs 3.49% + 49¢, above most card rates here
- ✕Pay Later payments cost 4.99% + fixed fee
- ✕The fee schedule is long and changes often
- Card payments:
- 2.99% + fixed fee
- PayPal Checkout:
- 3.49% + fixed fee
- Fixed fee (USD):
- 49¢
- Pay Later:
- 4.99% + fixed fee
Bottom line: PayPal is worth adding when your customers expect a PayPal or Venmo button. As a sole card processor it costs more than Stripe or Square.
- 05

Braintree
8.2/10PayPal's enterprise payments platform, now called PayPal Enterprise Payments, with cards, wallets, PayPal and Venmo.
Price
Freeper month, plus processing fees
No monthly fee; 2.89% + 29¢ per card and digital wallet transaction for standard merchants
“Cards and third-party digital wallet transactions For standard merchants 1 2.89% + 0.29 USD” Quoted from the pricing page, November 6, 2026.
- Free plan
- Yes
- Value (40%)
- 8.0
- Features (35%)
- 8.8
- Ease of use (25%)
- 7.6
Best forGrowing ecommerce and app businesses that want cards, PayPal and Venmo through one developer integration.
Braintree, which PayPal now presents as PayPal Enterprise Payments, is the developer-focused option for businesses that want cards and PayPal wallets in one checkout. The Braintree fee page lists cards and third-party digital wallets at 2.89% + 29¢ for standard merchants, slightly under the usual 2.9% + 30¢. Extra charges apply: 1% for payments in a currency other than USD, another 1% for cards issued outside the US, and $15 per chargeback. Venmo costs 3.49% + 49¢, and ACH direct debit costs 0.75% with a $5 cap, which suits larger orders. Braintree supports Apple Pay, Google Pay, PayPal, Pay Later and Venmo, offers mobile SDKs, and provides a sandbox to test before applying for a merchant account. PayPal says the platform reaches 200+ markets and can send payouts in 50+ currencies. It needs developer time to integrate, so small stores on a hosted builder usually get more from Stripe or Square plugins.
- ✓2.89% + 29¢ undercuts the common 2.9% + 30¢ flat rate
- ✓ACH direct debit costs 0.75%, capped at $5
- ✓Sandbox testing before you apply for a merchant account
- ✕Non-USD currencies and cards issued outside the US each add 1%
- ✕Chargebacks cost $15
- ✕Setup assumes a developer, not a no-code store builder
- Card rate:
- 2.89% + 29¢
- ACH direct debit:
- 0.75%, capped at $5
- Venmo:
- 3.49% + 49¢
- Chargeback fee:
- $15
Bottom line: Braintree is a strong choice for app and ecommerce teams that want PayPal, Venmo and cards behind one API at 2.89% + 29¢. Budget developer time for setup.
- 06

Adyen
8.0/10A global payments platform for large merchants with interchange++ pricing and local payment methods.
Price
Freeper month, plus processing fees
No setup or monthly fees; a fixed processing fee per transaction plus a payment method fee, with interchange++ for cards
“No setup fee Pay per transaction, with no setup or monthly fees.” Quoted from the pricing page, November 6, 2026.
- Free plan
- Yes
- Value (40%)
- 7.8
- Features (35%)
- 9.2
- Ease of use (25%)
- 6.6
Best forEnterprise and fast-growing international sellers that need many local payment methods and multi-currency settlement.
Adyen is the platform large international sellers move to when they outgrow simpler processors. Its pricing page explains that each transaction carries a fixed processing fee plus a fee set by the payment method, with no setup or monthly fees. Card schemes such as Visa and Mastercard are priced on interchange++, which passes through the actual interchange and scheme costs rather than blending them into one rate. Adyen lists local payment methods by country, from wallets in Asia to buy now, pay later options, so a seller entering a new market can add what customers there expect. Payouts are flexible: you choose when to settle and in which currency, which helps businesses holding funds in several currencies. The trade-off is fit. Adyen is designed for high-volume merchants with developers, and estimating a monthly bill takes more work than reading one flat rate. Small online stores will find Stripe or Square quicker to launch.
- ✓No setup or monthly fees
- ✓Interchange++ shows the real card cost per transaction
- ✓You choose when and in which currency you settle
- ✕Built and sold for large businesses, not small shops
- ✕Pricing combines several fee layers that are harder to estimate
- ✕Integration and onboarding need technical resources
- Monthly fee:
- None
- Card pricing:
- Interchange++
- Fee structure:
- Fixed processing fee plus payment method fee
- Payouts:
- Choose timing and currency
Bottom line: Adyen suits international and enterprise sellers that need local payment methods and interchange++ transparency. It is more platform than a small store needs.
- 07

Stax
8.0/10A subscription payment processor that charges a monthly fee and passes through interchange with no percentage markup.
Price
$99per month
From $99 per month for up to $150,000 a year in processing, plus interchange and 15¢ per online transaction
“Processing up to $150,000 per year: $99/month” Quoted from the pricing page, November 6, 2026.
- Free plan
- No
- Value (40%)
- 8.2
- Features (35%)
- 8.0
- Ease of use (25%)
- 7.8
Best forEstablished businesses processing enough volume that a flat monthly fee beats percentage markups.
Stax flips the usual model: you pay a monthly subscription and get card processing at the direct cost of interchange with no percentage markup. Its pricing page lists $99 per month for up to $150,000 in yearly processing, $139 for $150,000 to $250,000, and $199 or more above that, plus a flat $0.15 per keyed or online transaction and $0.08 in person. ACH costs 1% capped at $10. The subscription includes hosted payment pages, payment links and QR codes, customized invoicing, recurring billing, account updater, card network tokenization, unlimited users and next business day funding with no batch fees. Stax also builds in surcharging compliance, so eligible merchants can pass credit card costs to cardholders where rules allow. The math only works with volume: a store selling a few thousand dollars a month will pay more in subscription than it saves on markup. Prices are set by volume and confirmed through sales, so expect a quote step before signup.
- ✓No percentage markup on interchange
- ✓Flat 15¢ per online card transaction and 8¢ in person
- ✓Next business day funding and unlimited users
- ✕The $99 monthly fee outweighs savings for low-volume sellers
- ✕Fees rise to $139 and $199+ per month as annual volume grows
- ✕Pricing requires a quote from sales to finalize
- Subscription:
- $99, $139 or $199+ per month by annual volume
- Card not present fee:
- $0.15 per transaction plus interchange
- ACH:
- 1% per transaction, capped at $10
- Funding:
- Next business day
Bottom line: Stax is the best value for steady sellers processing around $100,000 a year or more, because interchange passes through with no markup. Small stores should stay on a no-fee processor.
- 08

Paddle
7.6/10A merchant of record for SaaS and app companies that handles payments, sales tax and compliance.
Price
Freeper month, plus transaction fees
No monthly fee; 5% + 50¢ per Checkout transaction, covering tax compliance, fraud and buyer support
“No monthly fees, migration fees, or hidden extras 5% + 50¢ per Checkout transaction” Quoted from the pricing page, November 6, 2026.
- Free plan
- Yes
- Value (40%)
- 6.6
- Features (35%)
- 8.2
- Ease of use (25%)
- 8.4
Best forSoftware and digital product sellers who want someone else to collect and remit sales tax worldwide.
Paddle is different from every other gateway here because it acts as your merchant of record: it sells to the customer on your behalf, then pays you. Its pricing page lists a single rate of 5% + 50¢ per Checkout transaction, with no monthly fees, migration fees or hidden extras, and custom pricing for high-volume or complex businesses. That fee is far above Stripe's 2.9% + 30¢, but it bundles work that otherwise costs time and money: global tax and regulatory compliance, fraud protection, chargeback handling and buyer support. Paddle also includes a localized checkout, multi-product subscriptions, B2B invoicing and free subscription analytics through ProfitWell Metrics. For a small software company selling to customers in dozens of countries, not having to register and file sales tax and VAT can outweigh the higher rate. For physical goods or domestic-only sales, the premium is hard to justify, which is why Paddle ranks lower on value.
- ✓Paddle handles global sales tax as merchant of record
- ✓Chargebacks and buyer support are included
- ✓No monthly or migration fees
- ✕5% + 50¢ is the highest per-transaction rate in this list
- ✕Built for SaaS and apps, not physical goods
- ✕Custom rates are only for high-volume or complex businesses
- Transaction fee:
- 5% + 50¢
- Model:
- Merchant of record
- Monthly fee:
- None
- Best fit:
- SaaS and apps
Bottom line: Paddle is the right pick for SaaS and app sellers who want sales tax and compliance off their plate. Everyone else will pay less with a standard gateway.
- 09

Checkout.com
7.4/10An enterprise payments platform with a unified API, local acquiring and tailored pricing.
- Free plan
- No
- Value (40%)
- 6.8
- Features (35%)
- 8.8
- Ease of use (25%)
- 6.4
Best forLarge ecommerce, marketplace and travel businesses that negotiate pricing and need global acquiring.
Checkout.com is an enterprise gateway that does not publish rates. Its pricing page says pricing is tailored to each business and offers two structures: a fully flat rate based on your business profile and risk category, or interchange++ that shows card association, processor and interchange fees separately. It lists no setup fees, no surprise fees and no account maintenance fees, plus data migration help and dedicated account management, and it offers free processing for registered charities in the countries where it operates. The platform runs on a Unified Payments API covering cards, bank transfers and alternative payment methods, with fraud detection, authentication, dispute tools, network tokens and a real-time account updater. Checkout.com says it processes in 150+ currencies with domestic coverage in 45+ countries. Because there is no public price, we could not verify a starting rate, and small sellers will find the sales process and integration heavier than self-serve options.
- ✓Choice between flat-rate and interchange++ pricing
- ✓No setup fees or account maintenance fees
- ✓Free processing for registered charities where it operates
- ✕No public rates; pricing requires contacting sales
- ✕Aimed at large businesses rather than small stores
- ✕Integration requires developer work
- Pricing:
- Tailored, flat-rate or interchange++
- Currencies:
- 150+
- Domestic coverage:
- 45+ countries
- Setup fee:
- None
Bottom line: Checkout.com fits large global merchants that want to negotiate flat or interchange++ pricing. Small online sellers should start with a self-serve gateway.
What to check before you pay
Compare the card rate you will actually pay
Flat rates cluster near 2.9% + 30¢: Stripe charges that for standard US cards, Square charges it on Plus and Premium, and Braintree lists 2.89% + 29¢. PayPal Checkout is higher at 3.49% plus a 49¢ fixed fee, and Square Free charges 3.3% + 30¢ online. Use your average order value to turn each rate into dollars per sale.
Decide between flat rate and interchange plus
Flat rates are easy to predict. Interchange-plus pricing passes through the bank and network cost and adds a margin, which usually costs less on debit and basic cards. Helcim says its US online rate averages around 2.29% + 25¢, while Stax charges no markup on interchange in exchange for a subscription from $99 per month.
Count monthly fees against your volume
Stripe, Helcim, PayPal, Braintree, Adyen and Paddle charge no monthly fee. Authorize.net charges $25 per month on every plan, Square Plus is $49 per location, and Stax is $99 per month for up to $150,000 a year in processing. A fee only makes sense when lower rates save more than it costs.
Check payout timing before you launch
Cash flow depends on how quickly sales reach your bank. Square sends standard transfers the next business day and instant transfers for 1.95%, Helcim and Stax fund the next business day, and Stripe's first payout typically takes 7 to 14 days before your regular schedule starts.
Look past the headline rate
Extra fees add up. Braintree adds 1% for non-USD currencies and another 1% for cards issued outside the US and charges $15 per chargeback, Stripe charges 3.4% + 30¢ for manually entered cards, and Helcim charges $15 for a lost chargeback. Paddle's 5% + 50¢ is high, but it includes sales tax compliance as merchant of record.
FAQ
What is the cheapest payment gateway for a small online store?
For most small stores, a gateway with no monthly fee is cheapest. Stripe charges 2.9% + 30¢ per standard US card payment with no monthly fee, Braintree lists 2.89% + 29¢, and Helcim's interchange-plus pricing averages around 2.29% + 25¢ online in the US by its own figures.
Which payment gateways have no monthly fee?
Stripe, Helcim, PayPal, Braintree, Adyen and Paddle list no monthly fee, and Square Free costs $0 a month. Authorize.net charges $25 per month and Stax starts at $99 per month.
How fast do payment gateways pay out?
Square sends standard transfers the next business day for payments taken before 5 PM PT, with instant transfers for 1.95%. Helcim offers free next-business-morning deposits, Stax funds the next business day, and Stripe's first payout typically arrives 7 to 14 days after the first live payment.
Is interchange-plus pricing cheaper than a flat rate?
Often, for businesses with steady volume. Interchange-plus passes through the actual card cost and adds a margin, so debit and basic cards cost less than under a blended rate. Helcim and Adyen use interchange-based pricing, and Stax adds no markup in exchange for a monthly subscription.
What is a merchant of record and do I need one?
A merchant of record sells to the customer on your behalf and handles sales tax, fraud and chargebacks. Paddle works this way for 5% + 50¢ per transaction. It suits software sellers with customers in many countries; stores selling physical goods at home usually do not need one.
Questions or corrections: editorial@rankozo.comSee our disclosure. Prices change; confirm on the vendor page before buying.
More rankings